DAY 3 – Wed 4 May

 
UNESCO Chair in Technologies for Development: Voices of the Global South
 
27-29 June 2018 | SwissTech Convention Centre | EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
 

Tech4Dev 2018 Final Program [PDF]

 

PROGRAMME – DAY 3 – Friday 29 June 2018 – Morning

 

Time

Program / Details / Key Persons

 

08:00-09:00

Walk-in Registration // Welcome Coffee

 

9:00-10:15

– Julia Binder, EPFL Vice Presidency for Innovation, Social Impact Initiative

Keynote Address

– Soyapi Mumba, Informatician at BHT | Co-founder of Owinna | Board Member at mHub | Co-Innovator of CCPF | TED Fellow

 

– Q&A (Moderation: Silvia Hostettler, EPFL).

 

 

15 min

 

 

30 min

 

 30 min

 

 

10:15-10:45

Coffee Break

30 min

10:45-12:15

EVE08-MED Medical

Terre des hommes: How Digital Innovations will impact Humanitarian Activities

– Amara Amara, Disruptive Innovation Unit, Terre des hommes

90 min

SE11-CCT

Crosscutting

Development Engineering: Training Global Engineers

– Silvia Hostettler, EPFL

– Susan Amrose, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

90 min

SE12-ICT ICT4D

Can MOOCs and OER transform Higher Education in the Developing World?

– Dimitris Noukakis, EPFL

– Koffi Fernand Kouamé, Université Félix Houphouët Boigny, Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire, Côte d’Ivoire

90 min

SE26-HAB

Habitat

International Cooperation and Construction: The Relationship Between Bureaucracy And Innovation

– Paolo Tombesi, School for Architecture, Civil, and Environmental Engineering (ENAC), EPFL

90 min

SE19-ICT ICT4D

Designing for Inclusion: Why Adaptive and Participatory Methods are Necessary

– Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa

90 min

SE31-CCT Crosscutting

Building Bridges Among Global High-Tech Hubs in the African Context

– Reymound Yaw Buckman, Airbus BizLab, Germany

– Ifeoma Malo, Clean Technology Hub, Nigeria

90 min

SE33-ENE

Eneegy

Access to Energy for All: Measuring Impact beyond kWh

– Jacopo Barbieri, Politecnico di Milano

90 min

12:30-13:30

Buffet Lunch

60 min

PROGRAMME – DAY 3 – Friday 29 June 2018 – Afternoon

 

Time
Program / Details / Key Persons
 
13:30-14:00
 
Q&A (Moderation: Emanuela Colombo, Politecnico di Milano)
15 min
 
15 min
 
SE21-ICT
ICT4D
–Albrecht Ehrensperger, Centre for Developmentand Environment (CDE), University of Bern,Switzerland
–Andreas Heinimann, University of Bern, Switzerland
90 min
SE17-DRR DRR
–Michele Calvello, University of Salerno, ITALY
–Maneesha Vinodini Ramesh, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India
90 min
SE29-ICT ICT4D
–Nathan Wangusi, IBM Research-Africa, Kenya
–Anne Salim, Intelipro, Kenya
– 
90 min
SE27-HAB
Habitat
–Giuseppe Faldi, Université Libre de Bruxelles -Faculté d’Architecture La Cambre Horta, Centre de recherche HABITER
90 min
SE30-CCT
Crosscutting
–Temina Madon, Center for Effective Global Action,UC Berkeley
–Ali Raza, Information Technology University, Punjab, Pakistan
90 min
 
SE07-MED
Medical
–Solomzi Makohliso, EssentialTech,EPFL
–Tania Douglas, University of Cape Town, South Africa
90 min
16:00-16:40
Best Poster Award // Wrap-up and Closing
 
Silvia Hostettler, Deputy Director of the Cooperation and Development Center, EPFL
10 min
 
30 min