Committees

UNESCO Chair in Technologies for Development: Voices of the Global South
27-29 June 2018 | SwissTech Convention Centre | EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland.

Organizing Committee | Advisory Committee | Scientific Committee[To be confirmed]

Tech4Dev 2018 Final Program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scientific Committee

 

  • Ajith de Alwis, University of Moratuwa
  • Edgar Napoleon Asiimwe, SPIDER, The Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions, Stockholm University, Department of Computer and Systems Sciences.
  • Jacopo Barbieri, Politecnico de Milano/UNESCO Chair in Energy for Sustainable Development.
  • Jagat Buhsal, Society of Hydrologists and Meteorologists of Nepal
  • Clémence Bouleau, Cooperation and Development Center, EPFL.
  • Anie Bras Joseph, Université Quisqueya, Haïti.
  • Reymound Yaw Buckman, Airbus BizLab, a Global Aerospace Accelerator
  • Wouter Buytaert, Imperial College of London.
  • Michele Calvello, University of Salerno, ITALY.
  • Marina Cracco, Cooperation and Development Center, EPFL.
  • Sunjaya Devokta, Nepal Vetiver Networks (NPVN)
  • Soma Dutta, ETC Foundation, Netherlands
  • Albrecht Ehrensperger, Centre for Development and Environment (CDE), University of Bern, Switzerland. Environment, Institute of Earth Sciences.
  • Giuseppe Faldi, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Faculté d’Architecture La Cambre Horta, Centre de recherche HABITER.
  • Maja Gajic, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University.
  • Carolina Garcia Londoño, Independent Consultant & Coordinator of the Risk Management and Climate Change Group of the Geological Society of Colombia.
  • Andrea Gardeazabal Monsalve, Centro Internacional de Mejoramiento de Maíz y Trigo (CIMMYT)
  • Neeta Goel, International Initiative for Impact Evaluation (3ie).
  • David M. Hannah, University of Birmingham.
  • Andreas Heinimann, University of Bern
  • Luc Henry, Scientific Advisor, EPFL.
  • Silvia Hostettler, Cooperation and Development Center, EPFL.
  • Abhishek Jain, Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW)
  • Daniel Jiménez R., International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT).
  • Michel Jaboyedoff, UNIL/ Faculty of Geosciences and Environment, Institute of Earth Sciences.
  • Amer Kanan, Alquds University
  • Koffi Fernand Kouame, Université Félix Houphouët Boigny, Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire
  • Falendra Kumar Sudan, University of Jammu, India.
  • Eléonore Labattut, Cooperation and Development Center, EPFL.
  • Caroline W. Larsson, SPIDER,The Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions Stockholm University, Department of Computer and Systems Sciences.
  • Megan Leahy-Wright, ENDEVA.
  • Temina Madon, Center for Effective Global Action, UC Berkeley.
  • Solomzi Makohliso, EssentialTech, CODEV, EPFL
  • Ifeoma Malo, Clean Technology Hub
  • Feng Mao, University of Birmingham
  • Thomas Mboa, Laval University, Cameroon.
  • Jennifer McKay, University of South Australia, Australia.
  • Colin McQuistan, Practical Action
  • Nahid Mohajeri, Solar Energy and Building Physics Lab, currently at University of Oxford, Sustainable Urban Development programme.
  • Luisa Moretto, Université Libre de Bruxelles
  • Dimitris Noukakis, Cooperation and Development Center, EPFL.
  • Nettra Pan (Doctoral Research, College du Management, EPFL).
  • Yves Pedrazzini, Senior Scientist, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL).
  • Maneesha V. Ramesh, Amrita Center for Wireless Networks and Applications (AWNA)
  • Beatrice Scarioni (Social Entrepreneurship & Innovation Coordinator, Vice-Presidency for Innovation, EPFL).
  • Klaus Schönenberger, EssentialTech, CODEV, EPFL.
  • Anna Scolobig, ETH-Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
  • Karen Sudmeier-Rieux, UNIL/ Faculty of Geosciences and
  • Gabriela Tejada, Cooperation and Development Center, EPFL.
  • Paolo Tombesi, School for Architecture, Civil, and Environmental Engineering (ENAC), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL).
  • Patricia Urquieta, Unidad de Estudios Urbanos-CIDES/UMSA
  • Nathan Wangusi, IBM Research-Africa
  • Robert West, DLAB, EPFL.