DAY 3 – Wednesday 4 May

UNESCO Chair in Technologies for Development: From Innovation to Social Impact
2-4 May 2016 | EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland

>> Download the Preliminary Program

 

 

Time
Preliminary Program / Details / Key Persons
 
Location
08:00-09:00
Walk-in Registration
Welcome Coffee
 
 
09:00-10:00
Return of Sessions & Workshops DAY 2 PM
Panel Feedback
Discussion moderated by Ashok Gadgil, UC Berkeley
 
30 min
30 min
 
10:00-10:30
Keynote Address
Pio Wennubst, Swiss Agency for Development & Cooperation
Barbara Bulc, Global Development Impact
 
15 min
15 min
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
30 min
 
11:15-12:45
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SE06-MED
MedTech
The New Roles and Challenges of Technology in the Fight Against Malaria >> [pdf]
Walter Karlen, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
90 min
 
 
EV02-MED
MedTech
Innovative Public-Private Partnerships to Scale Up Medical Technologies >> [pdf]
Barbara Bulc, Global Development Impact, Switzerland
90 min
 
SE11-ENE
Energy
Social Innovations for Energy Access: Organizing Sustainable Energy for All >> [pdf]
Lena Kruckenberg, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Nicholas Loubere, Australian National University, Australia
90 min
 
EV03-DRR
DRR
Opening Up the Disaster Risk Reduction Dialogue to Increase Resilience >> [pdf]
Paige Kirby, Development Gateway, United States
90 min
 
SE16-HAB
Habitat
The Contemporary City in the North-South Debate: Innovation Trajectories in Resarch Practice >> [pdf]
Jean-Claude Bolay and Marija Cvetinovic, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
90 min
 
SE19-CCI
Cross-Cutting
From Developing to Scaling Up Innovative Social Businesses at the Base of the Pyramid >> [pdf]
Grégoire Castella and Jérôme Voillat, Antenna Technologies Foundation, Switzerland
90 min
 
EV10-CCI
Cross-Cutting
Efficient Public-Private Partnerships: Lessons Learned from Two WIPO Multistakeholder Consortia >> [pdf]
Anatole Krattiger, World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), Switzerland
90 min
 
12:45-13:45
Buffet Lunch
 
60 min
 
14:00-15:00
Return of Sessions & Workshops DAY 3 AM
Panel Feedback
Discussion moderated by Kate Michi Ettinger, Mural Institute
 
30 min
30 min
 
15:00-15:45
Best Poster Award
Wrap-up and Closing Discussion
Silvia Hostettler, EPFL, Switzerland
45 min
 
 
16:00-17:00
Departure for Lavaux (final details to be confirmed)
 
60 min
 
17:00-20:00
Return by train to Lausanne